Police Chiefs

Police Chiefs

St. Joseph's first Chief of Police was John Broder. Originally, Chief Broder was from Vermont. He was married and lived in St. Joseph for 27 years until his death on January 12, 1911. Chief Broder was appointed Chief of Police on June 1, 1887 at the age of 56. He resigned on July 8, 1901.

Other past Chiefs of Police are as follows:

William Henry Frans
Appointed Chief: January 1, 1902
Age: 38
Reappointed Patrolman: March 25, 1911
Resigned: August 1, 1912

Chalres H. Haskell
Appointed Chief: September 16, 1909
Age: 42
Resigned: June 14, 1912

James A. Clouser
Appointed Chief: February 2, 1914
Age: 51
Resigned: August 30, 1916

B. Frank Watson
Appointed Chief: June 12, 1920
Age: 70
Reduced in Rank: February 15, 1921
Retired: June 1, 1925

Hugh Rapael
Appointed Chief: July 11, 1932
Age: 36
Reduced in Rank: September 7, 1929
Died: April 3, 1932

B.T. Andrews
Appointed Chief: July 11, 1932
Age: 36
Reduced in Rank: January 8, 1933
Retired: July 15, 1946

James E. Kelley
Appointed Chief: February 24, 1937
Age: 57
Reduced in Rank: February 24, 1941
Retired: October 31, 1943

Chester C. Fee
Appointed Chief: March 23, 1946
Age: 60
Retierd: February 17, 1947

Harry W. Crowell
Appointed Chief: March 10, 1953
Age: 43
Died: April 15, 1961

Glenn E. Thomas
Appointed Chief: August 20, 1969
Age: 57
Retired: September 30,1978

Arthur J. Kelly III
Appointed Chief: May 13, 1990
Age: 46
Resigned: July 8, 1994

James Montgomery
Appointed Chief: December 8, 1997
Age: 46
Resigned: February 1, 2000

James J. McNamara
Appointed Chief: February 29, 1909
Age: 48
Resigned: September 16, 1909

William T. Gray
Appointed Chief: June 14, 1912
Age: 54
Reduced in Rank: February 2, 1914
Resigned: July 10, 1919

Thomas D. Moore
Appointed Chief: August 20, 1916
Age: 42
Resigned: June 14, 1920

Clay C. MacDonald
Appointed Chief: February 15, 1921
Age: 64
Resigned:October 21, 1922

Earl M. Mathhews
Appointed Chief: September 7, 1929
Age: 56
Reduced in Rank: July 11, 1932
Resigned: July 11, 1933

Charles Enos
Appointed Chief: February 18, 1937
Age: 42
Resigned: February 18, 1937

Melvin Claud Swepton
Appointed Chief: February 23, 1942
Age: 46
Reduced in Rank: March 19, 1945
Retired: September 15, 1946

J. Croy Keller
Appointed Chief: March 19, 1947
Age: 38
Died: August 31, 1962

Edward C. Burke
Appointed Chief: May 16, 1961
Age: 55
Retired August 19, 1969

James R. Hayes
Appointed Chief: October 1, 1978
Age: 52
Retired: July 3, 1997

Jerry L. Hooover
Appointed Chief: October 13, 1994
Age: 49
Resigned: July 3, 1997

Mike Hirter
Appointed Chief: October 30, 2000
Age: 56
Retired: December 31, 2005